Study Abroad

United States Of America

About United States Of America

Capital city : Washington D.C.
Area : 9,826,675 sq. km
Country code : +1
Languages : English 82.1%, Spanish 10.7%, other Indo-European 3.8%
Money : US Dollar US$ 1 = NPR 106.74
Population : 313.9 million (2012)
Famous for : Hollywood, Software, NASA

Why Study in the USA?

1. Academic Flexibility 

You will soon discover that the education system in the US is a lot different from your home country. The US education system offers a kind of flexibility in terms of the courses that are offered, which enables you select your choice of subject from a variety of topics. You can now specialize in the area of your choice without having to take any unnecessary classes. You also have the flexibility to choose a class at any time during the academic year, since the some courses are offered multiple times during the academic year. The quarterly or semester system gives you a flexibility to complete your academic program at your own pace and take additional time on a research project if required. For instance, if you can complete the total number of courses required for you to graduate, you can finish up your master’s degree within a year. You can also spread out your course completion schedule in such a manner as to devote more time for research and complete your course in a couple of years.

2. Admission $ Application 
Usually US Universities have 2 intakes in a year, Spring (Jan/Feb) & Fall (August). Student can be enrolled to ESL program (English as Second Language) throughout the year. Some universities offer partial scholarship for undergraduate students without ACT/SAT score. Moreover, ACT/SAT is not mandatory for undergraduate admission while some specific graduate program must requires GRE/GMAT score. Admission requirement & English Language requirement may varies from university to university. However, basic requirements for admission are as below:

I 20/ Admission letter (4 working days to 4 weeks)
• Academic documents till date attested by USEF Nepal
• Passport copy
• Statement of purpose
• 2 recommendation letters
• IELTS/TOEFL Score
• SAT/ACT Score (If available for undergraduate admission)
• GRE/GMAT score for graduate admission
• Work Experience (If available)
• Marriage Certificate for married student
• Appropriate application fee
• Official Bank letter showing US $ 22,000 or above

Visa application after 1st of June 2016
• I 20
• Passport
• Latest academic transcripts
• IELTS/TOEFL Score
• SAT/ACT/GRE/GMAT score if available
• SEVIS fee payment receipt (US $ 200)
• Confirmation of DS 160/F1 form and payment (US $ 160)

3. Lucrative Job Opportunities

On completion of your degree, you are legally authorized to work in the US in your related field for about a year. You need to apply for Optional Practical Training Employment Authorization (OPT). Most international students get inducted into the company that hires them during their OPT period, by sponsoring their H1-B or work visa. The H1-B work visa is usually granted by employers if they are hiring international students in specialty areas such as software, engineering, accountancy, teaching or marketing. Once your employer grants your H1-B, you are allowed to work in the US without returning to your home country.